Michial James Sheridan v. The State of Texas Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Tucker, 2016 WL 742087, at *2 (emphasis added) (quoting former CRIM. PROC. art. 42.03, § 2(b) (West Supp. 2015) and citing former CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 19(a)). However, effective January 1, 2017, the legislature amended the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure to delete “or reparation” from the relevant sections of the Code. See Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770, §§ 2.12, 4.02, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321, 2370, 2395 (H.B. 2299) (codified at CRIM. PROC. art. 42.03, § 2(b)); Id. § 1.01, at 2364 (codified at CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.755). The current version of Article 42.03, section 2(b), which relates to the pronouncement of sentence, provides: “In all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the restitution due and owing on the date of the revocation.” CRIM. PROC. art. 42.03, § 2(b) (emphasis added). Likewise, the current provision relating to the revocation of community supervision provides that a trial court “shall enter in the judgment in the case the amount of restitution owed by the defendant on the date of revocation.”