Michial James Sheridan v. The State of Texas Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] State, No. 02-18-00374-CR, 2019 WL 3069871, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 15, 2019, pet. ref’d) (en banc); Zamarripa v. State, 506 S.W.3d 715, 716 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016, pet. ref’d); Tucker v. State, No. 02-15-00265-CR, 2016 WL 742087, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 25, 2016, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). While we agree that the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure previously authorized the assessment of reparations, we do not believe that the Code continues to do so. As noted in 2016 by the Fort Worth Court of Appeals in Tucker, Article 42.03, section 2(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provided that the trial court “shall enter the restitution or reparation due and owing on the date of the revocation.” Tucker, 2016 WL 742087, at *2 (emphasis added) (quoting former CRIM. PROC. art. 42.03, § 2(b) (West Supp. 2015) and citing former CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 19(a)).