Otha Wayne Thacker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 104th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion by wright, senior justice)
[…] Generally, to preserve a complaint for appellate review, a party must make a contemporaneous objection in the trial court. Burg v. State, 592 S.W.3d 444, 448–49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)). A party, however, is not required to preserve a complaint about the violation of “rights which are waivable only” or of “absolute systemic Section 12.45(a) of the Penal Code provides: 1 A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses for which he stands adjudged guilty. PENAL § 12.45(a). “If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.” Id. § 12.45(c). 4 requirements and prohibitions.” Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 279 (Tex. Crim.