Johnny Blanchard Williamson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion by wright, senior justice)
[…] However, counsel indicated that he did not believe that Appellant was incompetent or insane. As of the trial date, no mental examination had been performed in connection with this case. The record reflects that Appellant had not filed a formal motion for a mental examination. A defendant’s due process rights are violated when he is tried while he is incompetent. Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688–89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Generally, a defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless 2 proved otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2018). If, however, a defendant does not have “sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding,” or if he does not have “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him],” then he is considered incompetent to stand trial. Id. art. 46B.003(a). Either party may suggest by motion, or the court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Id. art. 46B.004(a).