Johnny Blanchard Williamson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion by wright, senior justice)
[…] The factors to consider that suggest the need for an informal inquiry include whether the defendant can “(A) rationally understand the charges against [him] and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify.” George v. State, 446 S.W.3d 490, 500 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d) (quoting CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.024(1)); see CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(c-1). If there is a suggestion that the defendant might be incompetent, then the trial court must first make an informal inquiry to determine whether “there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(c). The trial court is not required to follow any specific protocols for the informal inquiry.