Carlos Refugio Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 358 S.W.3d 633, 637–38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). We review a trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence 8 for an abuse of discretion. Cameron v. State, 241 S.W.3d 15, 19 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We will uphold the trial court’s decision unless it lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. (citing Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391). We will first address the admissibility of the evidence under Article 38.37, and then we will address Rule 403. Under Article 38.37, section 2, notwithstanding Texas Rules of Evidence 404 and 405, and subject to Article 38.37, section 2-a, evidence that a defendant has committed certain offenses against a child may be admitted in the trial of a defendant for indecency with a child “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2(b); see Lara v. State, 513 S.W.3d 135, 141 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.). Article 38.37 supersedes the application of Rule 404(b), making extraneous offense evidence admissible that Rule 404(b) would preclude. Hitt v. State, 53 S.W.3d 697, 705 (Tex.