Carlos Refugio Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict, and we defer to that determination. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. A person commits the offense of indecency with a child by contact if he “engages in sexual contact with [a] child” younger than seventeen years of age. PENAL § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual contact” means “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child,” if the act is “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any 4 person.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1).