In the Matter of the Expunction of J.L.M. Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—El Paso 2016, no pet.) (citing Harris Cty. Dist. Attorney’s Office v. J.T.S., 807 S.W.2d 572, 574 (Tex. 1991); Travis Cty. Dist. Attorney v. M.M., 354 S.W.3d 920, 926 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.)). Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure contains the requirements for expunction of criminal records. “A person is not entitled to expunction until all of the statutory conditions are met.” T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 620 (citing Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. J.H.J., 274 S.W.3d 803, 806 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.)). Appellant sought expunction pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii) of Article 55.01. The version of Article 55.01 in effect both at the time of Appellant’s offense and when he filed his application for expunction, provided as follows: (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: .... 3 (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that: (A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the offense and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired, an indictment or information charging the person with the commission of a misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest or charging the person with the commission of any felony offense arising out of the same transaction for which the person was arrested: .... (ii) if [an indictment or information is] presented at any time following the arrest, was dismissed or quashed, and the court finds that the indictment or information was dismissed or quashed because the person completed a pretrial intervention program authorized under Section 76.011, Government Code, because the presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense, or because the indictment or information was void. Act of May 27, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 894, § 1, sec. 55.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2275–76. Appellant asserts that the reason why a case is dismissed has no bearing on an expunction under Article 55.01. We disagree.