Michael John Zarate v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Brownwood Police Officer Brian Tompkins testified that someone could have stood on the ground and thrown the pieces of the handgun up onto the wall. Officer Tompkins further testified that the handgun was consistent with McConnell’s description of the gun Appellant used to shoot Gonzales. A forensic scientist determined that two bullets recovered from the scene of the shooting were fired from the recovered handgun. Sufficiency of the Evidence In his first issue, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for tampering with evidence under Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Penal Code. This statute provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, knowing 2 that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.]” Appellant asserts that the State failed to establish that he had knowledge that an investigation for murder “was on-going.” We disagree.