Michael John Zarate v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). If there is some evidence on each element of the defense 3 that, if believed by the jury, would support a rational inference that each element is true, then the defense has been raised. Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657–58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). As far as self-defense is concerned, “if the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, does not establish self-defense, the defendant is not entitled to an instruction on the issue.” Ferrel v. State, 55 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code authorizes the use of force in selfdefense “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” PENAL § 9.31(a). The complainant’s overt acts or words must show that the accused reasonably believed he was in danger. Preston v. State, 756 S.W.2d 22, 25 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, pet. ref’d).