Charles Edward Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Delao v. State, 235 S.W.3d 235, 238 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (footnotes omitted). “[G]reat deference is accorded to the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude such evidence, which will be overturned on appeal only where a flagrant abuse of discretion is shown.” Id. We look to the totality of the circumstances when we review the voluntariness of a statement. Arizona v. Fulminante, 499 U.S. 279, 285–86 (1991). Pursuant to Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, statements of the accused are admissible against him “if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.21 (West 2005); Martinez v. State, 127 S.W.3d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Standing 12 alone, a detective’s misrepresentations to a “suspect during an interrogation” do not render a confession involuntary. Green v. State, 934 S.W.2d 92, 99 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).