Ernesto Lucio Natividad v. The State of Texas Appeal from 238th District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion by wright, senior justice)
[…] The State also takes the position that some of Appellant’s statements were not the result of questioning or that the statements were related to Appellant’s right to counsel and are, therefore, admissible. 1 In his brief, Appellant also makes mention that the statements made by him to the police “should have been suppressed in accordance with the Motion to Suppress filed.” There was no hearing on the motion; it was carried over to the trial. 5 Article 38.22, Section 3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part: No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement; [and] (2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 [of this article] and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(1)–(2) (West 2018). One of the warnings that an interrogator must give to an accused is a warning that the accused has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning. Id. art. 38.22, § 2(a)(3).