Idrina Lashay Preston v. The State of Texas Appeal from 441st District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict and defer to that determination. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. A person commits the offense of abandoning a child if, “having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of 5 harm.” PENAL § 22.041(b). Abandon means to “leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.” Id. § 22.041(a). The El Paso Court of Appeals dealt with a similar situation in Castillo v. State, 2006 WL 1710062, at *4 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.) (not designated for publication). The defendant in Castillo asserted that she left her three children at home with an adult roommate.