Lakesha Lashawn Barnes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 42nd District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, a rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant had the specific knowledge or intent to possess methamphetamine. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. Therefore, we hold that there was legally sufficient evidence to support Appellant’s conviction for possession of methamphetamine. We next address whether there is sufficient evidence that Appellant acted knowingly or with specific intent to impair the availability of the methamphetamine as evidence. Under Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of tampering with evidence when that person, “knowing that an offense has 5 been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence.” PENAL § 37.09(d)(1) (West 2016). This statute requires proof of three elements: the defendant (1) knew about an offense; (2) concealed, altered, or destroyed a thing; and (3) intended to impair the use of that thing as evidence. Williams v. State, 270 S.W.3d 140, 142 (Tex. Crim.