Pedro Hernandez Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 39th District Court of Haskell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; Davila v. State, 547 S.W.2d 606, 608 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); see Rivera v. State, 808 S.W.2d 80, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (State is not required to prove that Appellant intended to commit theft when he entered the habitation). Appellant only contests the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to the fifth element. A theft is committed when a person “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” PENAL § 31.03(a). Appropriation of property is unlawful if committed without the owner’s effective consent. Id. § 31.03(b)(1); see id. § 31.01(4)(B) (“appropriate” means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property”). Appropriation of property is “without the owner’s effective consent” if it is without his “assent in fact.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1), § 1.07(a)(11) (West Supp 2018); Thomas v. State, 753 S.W.2d 688, 691–92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). “[A]ssent in fact” can be express or apparent.