Anthony Lee Goodin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 220th District Court of Comanche County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The second bill of costs was dated more than eight months later, and it listed $2,548 in court costs. The $1,300 increase in the second bill of costs was attributable to a $1,300 increase in the amount of attorney’s fees. Both bills of costs include a $29 “EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES” fee and a $100 “CONTINUOUS ABUSE OF A CHILD” fee. Article 102.0185 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is entitled “Additional Costs Attendant to Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0185 (West 2018). By its express terms, it authorizes the imposition of an additional $100 court cost upon conviction of certain intoxication offenses to be allocated for emergency-medical services, trauma facilities, and trauma-care systems.