Cruz Jose Beltran v. The State of Texas Appeal from 42nd District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2018). “Appropriate” is defined as “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” Id. § 31.01(4)(B). Despite the use of the conjunctive word “and” in the indictment, the trial court correctly charged the jury in the disjunctive with respect to venue. See Vasquez v. State, 665 S.W.2d 484, 486– 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). Thus, the jury charge permitted the jury to base its venue determination on a finding that Appellant either acquired the trailer in Taylor County or exercised control over it in Taylor County. Article 13.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “[w]here property is stolen in one county and removed to another county, the offender may be prosecuted either in the county in which the property was stolen or in any other county through or into which the property was removed.” CRIM. PROC. art. 13.08(a) (West Supp. 2018). The trial court included this special venue provision in the jury charge as an instruction to the jury.