Tony Lee Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 691. As explained by the court, only “when a defendant’s mental illness operates in such a way as to prevent him from rationally understanding the proceedings against him or engaging rationally with counsel in the pursuit of his own best interests” does such mental illness rise to the level of incompetence to stand trial. Id. Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. arts. 46B.004–.005. An informal inquiry is called for when there is a “suggestion” from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent. Id. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). “Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(a). At the informal inquiry, there must be “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c). If that requirement is met, then the trial court 6 must order a competency examination, and except for certain exceptions, it must hold a formal competency trial to determine whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Id. arts. 46B.005(a), (b), 46B.021(b).