Tony Lee Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Montoya, 291 S.W.3d at 426. A trial court’s firsthand factual assessment of a defendant’s competency is entitled to great deference on appeal. Ross v. State, 133 S.W.3d 618, 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). With respect to the evidentiary standard that must be met at the informal inquiry stage, a trial court must focus on three matters. First, the standard at the informal inquiry stage is whether there is “some evidence” of incompetency to stand trial. See CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(c). The statute reads: “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has described the statutory “some evidence” standard as requiring “more than none or a scintilla” of evidence that “rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency.” Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692 (quoting Ex parte LaHood, 401 S.W.3d 45, 52–53 (Tex. Crim.