Tony Lee Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We disagree. 5 “As a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant who is incompetent may not stand trial.” Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The legislature has codified this due-process requirement to ensure that legally incompetent criminal defendants do not stand trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 46B.003–.005 (West 2018). A person is presumed to be competent, and the burden is on a criminal defendant to prove incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b). Substantively, incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that mental illness, by itself, does not equate to incompetence to stand trial.