Phillip Jay Walter, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 42nd District Court of Callahan County (opinion)
[…] PENAL § 29.02(a)(1). Theft is the unlawful appropriation of property “with intent to deprive the owner of the property.” Id. § 31.03(a). “‘In the course of committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” Id. § 29.01(1). The court’s charge allowed the jury to convict Appellant of murder and robbery either as a primary actor or as a party with Walter. Under Section 7.01 of the Penal Code, “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” PENAL § 7.01(a) (West 2011); see Adames v. State, 353 S.W.3d 854, 862 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). The court’s charge permitted the jury to find that Appellant was criminally responsible for the conduct of Walter under Section 7.02(a)(2) of the Penal Code. See PENAL § 7.02(a)(2).