Phillip Jay Walter, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 42nd District Court of Callahan County (opinion)
[…] When an indictment alleges multiple felonies in a prosecution under Section 19.02(b)(3), the specifically named felonies are not elements about which the jury must be unanimous. White v. State, 208 S.W.3d 467, 469 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). With respect to Appellant’s conviction for robbery, the indictment alleged that, while in the course of committing a theft, and with the intent to obtain and 6 maintain control over property, to wit: a police badge, an asp baton, or a taser, Appellant intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to Allen. As relevant to this case, Section 29.02 of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of robbery “if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” PENAL § 29.02(a)(1). Theft is the unlawful appropriation of property “with intent to deprive the owner of the property.” Id. § 31.03(a).