Donald Davis v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Appeal from 259th District Court of Jones County (memorandum opinion by senior justice wright, retired)
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 499.110 (West 2012) (providing that subchapter B of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) applies to decisions made under Sections 499.102–499.109 of the Government Code); CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 37.004 (West 2015); see also GOV’T ch. 2001 (West 2016 & Supp. 2017) (the APA). With respect to Davis’s claims for declaratory relief under the Government Code, we note that the validity or applicability of an administrative rule may, in certain situations, be determined in an action for declaratory judgment. GOV’T § 2001.038. However, Davis’s claims are explicitly excluded by the APA. Section 2001.226 provides that the APA “does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate . . . or to an action taken under that rule or procedure.” Id. § 2001.226. We note also that this suit was not brought in a Travis County district court as required by the APA. See id. § 2001.038(b).