Esteban Cepeda Carmona, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 104th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He also testified that he had read Dr. Brinkman’s report and that he felt like he was “mentally competent to understand everything.” Appellant also testified at the punishment hearing. He described his belief in a larger conspiracy involving “informants, associations, and corporations, Internet and cyberspace.” Analysis In his first issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in proceeding to trial without finding him to be competent after it ordered a competency examination. Article 46B.003(a) provides that “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. We note that Dr. Brinkman evaluated Appellant and prepared a report. Because Dr. Brinkman’s report was sealed by the trial court, we do not include its specifics in this opinion. 1 3 PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. art. 46B.003(b). “Whether an issue of incompetency exists at the time of trial is left to the discretion of the trial judge.” Thompson v. State, 915 S.W.2d 897, 901 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, pet. ref’d).