Annotate this Case
[…] However, the Texas Tort 3 Claims Act (TTCA) provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity. Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655–56 (Tex. 2008); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. Specifically, the TTCA waives governmental immunity for three types of claims: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death caused by the use of a vehicle; (2) personal injury and death caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property; and (3) personal injury and death caused by premises defects. CIV. PRAC. & REM. §§ 101.021, .022, .025 (West 2011); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225. Liability under the TTCA, however, is further limited by “the recreational use statute.” Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225; see CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.058 (“To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the TTCA], Chapter 75 controls.”). The recreational use statute’s purpose is to encourage landowners to open their lands to the public for recreational purposes. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006).