Annotate this Case
[…] The degree of care owed to a trespasser is “not to injure that person willfully, wantonly, or through gross negligence.” Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225. The recreational use statute applies to a plaintiff who is engaged in “recreation” on the governmental unit’s “premises.” Id.; City of Bellmead v. Torres, 89 S.W.3d 611, 613–14 (Tex. 2002). The statute provides a nonexclusive list of activities that constitute “recreation,” including “swimming” and “any other activity associated with enjoying nature or the outdoors.” 4 CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 75.001(3)(C), (L). The statute defines “premises” to include not only the land itself, but also “buildings, structures, machinery, and equipment attached to or located on the land.” Id. § 75.001(2). When we interpret statutes, we “give statutory terms their ordinary or common meaning unless context or a supplied definition indicates that a different meaning was intended.” Melden & Hunt, Inc. v.