Annotate this Case
[…] See Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 284; Karl, 494 S.W.3d at 172. The statute’s aim would be encumbered if parents who bring their minor children onto premises for recreation, and who then stay to watch their children engage in recreation, could bring premises liability claims against the landowners under a theory of ordinary negligence while their children could not bring such suits. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(1) (West 2013) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statue is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained . . . .”). On appeal, Bunch contends that the recreational use statute does not apply to his claims because he was “parenting” his son and was not engaged in “recreation” at the time of the injury.