Ryan Chadwick Dodson v. Jalynda Leigh Smith Appeal from 326th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion)
[…] While Dodson acknowledges that “new legislation has been enacted since Red was decided,” he argues that “the portion of [Red] applicable to this case was not overruled by statute.” Dodson argues that the core holding of Red remains intact but that a parent may now file suit for continuing support if the child has reached his or 10 her eighteenth birthday only if the child is also still enrolled in high school. He cites Section 151.001(b) of the Family Code and Lowe v. Roberts in support of his argument. See FAM. § 151.001(b) (“The duty of a parent to support his or her child exists while the child is an unemancipated minor and continues as long as the child is fully enrolled in a secondary school in a program . . . .”); Lowe v. Roberts, No. 1410-01191-CV, 2012 WL 50617, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 10, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.). Neither of these authorities apply to this case as neither relates to child support for a disabled child.