Ryan Chadwick Dodson v. Jalynda Leigh Smith Appeal from 326th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A court that renders a final divorce decree acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters in the decree affecting a child of the marriage. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (West Supp. 2016) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”); see also In re Thompson, 434 S.W.3d 624, 627 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st 7 Dist.] 2014, orig. proceeding). A court retains its jurisdiction over the child, absent transfer of the cause or the occurrence of a statutory exception. See In re Thompson, 434 S.W.3d at 627 (citing In re Wheeler, 177 S.W.3d 350, 352–53 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding) (“The court retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child unless jurisdiction has been transferred under sections 155.201 to 155.207 of the Texas Family Code or an emergency exists.”)); see also FAM. § 155.001(c) (“If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child except as provided by this chapter . . . or Chapter 262.”); id. § 155.002 (West 2014) (“Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters provided by this title.”).