Ryan Chadwick Dodson v. Jalynda Leigh Smith Appeal from 326th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See In re Thompson, 434 S.W.3d at 627 (citing In re Wheeler, 177 S.W.3d 350, 352–53 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding) (“The court retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child unless jurisdiction has been transferred under sections 155.201 to 155.207 of the Texas Family Code or an emergency exists.”)); see also FAM. § 155.001(c) (“If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child except as provided by this chapter . . . or Chapter 262.”); id. § 155.002 (West 2014) (“Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters provided by this title.”).