Adriana Carrasco Zubiate v. Joel Zubiate Appeal from 446th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Although in its final protective order the trial court found that the mother, “although duly and properly cited, did not appear and wholly made default,” there is nothing in the record to show that she received any notice that the trial court had reset the hearing to January 29. Because this is a direct appeal, as opposed to an original proceeding, the trial court’s recitation does not create a presumption that 2 issuance, service, and return of citation are valid. In re Sloan, 214 S.W.3d 217, 221 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2007, no pet.). Section 82.043(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “[e]ach respondent to an application for a protective order is entitled to service of notice of an application for a protective order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 82.043(a) (West 2014). Section 82.041(a)(6) of the Family Code provides that the notice must show the date, time, and place of the hearing. Id. § 82.041(a)(6). The notice of the application “must be served in the same manner as citation under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, except that service by publication is not authorized.” Id. § 82.043(c). The notice provisions under Section 82 do not apply if the suit is a part of a suit for dissolution of marriage. Id. § 82.043(e). Notice to be given in that event is the same as any other notice for motions generally in marriage dissolution cases. Id.