Adriana Carrasco Zubiate v. Joel Zubiate Appeal from 446th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 82.043(e). Notice to be given in that event is the same as any other notice for motions generally in marriage dissolution cases. Id. The application for protective order in this case is independent of the parties’ pending divorce. Under the language of Section 84.004(a) of the Family Code, if a respondent to an application for protective order is served with notice of the application within forty-eight hours of the scheduled hearing, she is entitled, upon request, to have the hearing rescheduled for a date not later than fourteen days after the date set for the hearing. Id. § 84.004(a). Subsection (b) of that section also provides that “[t]he respondent is not entitled to additional service for a hearing rescheduled under this section.” Id. § 84.004(b). That language seems to say by implication that the converse is true: a party is entitled to additional service for hearings rescheduled in another manner, such as at the request of the petitioner.