Timothy Lee McKenzie v. The State of Texas Appeal from 259th District Court of Shackelford County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Posing as Nikki, Deputy Graham agreed to meet with Appellant. When Appellant arrived at the meeting location, investigators arrested him. We will first address Appellant’s assertion that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting testimony regarding the extraneous offense because it “had no relevance apart from the tendency to prove character conformity.” Evidence of an individual’s bad character is generally not admissible to show that he acted in conformity therewith. TEX. R. EVID. 404; Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 386–88 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). However, under Article 38.37, section 2(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, in trials for certain offenses, including continuous sexual abuse of a young child, “evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted . . . for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with that character.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1), (b) (West Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). Subsection (a)(1) enumerates the extraneous offenses that may be offered pursuant to section 2(b) and includes online solicitation of a minor. Id. § 2(a)(1)(F).