Rickey Wayne Speer v. The State of Texas Appeal from 91st District Court of Eastland County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] United States, 533 U.S. 27, 33 (2001)). 10 Matthews v. State, 431 S.W.3d 596, 608 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W.3d 89, 101 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). 11 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 (West Supp. 2016). 10 protections because he had no warrant and there was no evidence of exigent circumstances, even if the probable cause provided by Deputy Braley’s warrantless entry on and exploration of the property where Appellant’s trailer was located was lawful. The State argues, and Appellant does not disagree, that Section 162.008 of the Tax Code permits warrantless searches. This Tax Code provision provides in pertinent part: For the purpose of determining the amount of tax collected and payable to this state, the amount of tax accruing and due, and whether a tax liability has been incurred under this chapter, the comptroller may: (1) inspect any premises where motor fuel, crude petroleum, natural gas, derivatives or condensates of crude petroleum, natural gas, or their products, methyl alcohol, ethyl alcohol, or other blending agents are produced, made, prepared, stored, transported, sold, or offered for sale or exchange; (2) examine the books and records required to be kept and records incident to the business of any license holder or person required to be licensed, or any person receiving, possessing, delivering, or selling motor fuel, crude oil, derivatives or condensates of crude petroleum, natural gas, or their products, or any blending agents; (3) examine and either gauge or measure the contents of all storage tanks, containers, and other property or equipment; and (4) take samples of any and all of these products stored on the premises. Because the lawfulness of the search pursuant to these statutory provisions was not contested before the trial court and is not challenged before this court, we do not address the lawfulness of a search pursuant to this section of the Tax Code.