Thomas Oliver Day v. The State of Texas Appeal from 238th District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Finally, Appellant asserts that he was convicted under a “dump-truck approach” consisting of the extraneous offense allegations that were offered into evidence by the State. Under Article 38.37, section 1, the State is allowed to provide evidence of other instances of sexual assault between the defendant and the victim “for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 1(b). Under Article 38.37, section 2, the State is allowed to provide evidence of other instances of sexual assault between the victim and other children “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b).