Thomas Oliver Day v. The State of Texas Appeal from 238th District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Roberson v. State, 16 S.W.3d 156, 167 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. ref’d) (citing Johnson v. State, 673 S.W.2d 190, 196 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984)). Identity may be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence. Id. Here, R.J. identified Appellant when he told Crystal that “Thomas already put medicine in my bobo.” K.H. and Y.J. also identified Appellant in their eyewitness testimony of the incident. Finally, Appellant asserts that he was convicted under a “dump-truck approach” consisting of the extraneous offense allegations that were offered into evidence by the State. Under Article 38.37, section 1, the State is allowed to provide evidence of other instances of sexual assault between the defendant and the victim “for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 1(b).