Skypark Aviation, LLC and Ray Spengler v. Kenneth Lind, Dale Childers, and Ector County Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (opinion)
[…] A political subdivision enjoys governmental immunity from suit to the extent that immunity has not been abrogated by the legislature. See Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2002). For a statute to effectuate a waiver of governmental immunity, the legislative intent to waive immunity must be expressed in clear and unambiguous language. Harris Cty. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Tex. 2009); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013) (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). In their original petition, Appellants asserted that the trial court had subjectmatter jurisdiction under Texas Local Government Code Section 262.033 for the relief that they sought. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 262.033 (West 2016).