Skypark Aviation, LLC and Ray Spengler v. Kenneth Lind, Dale Childers, and Ector County Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (opinion)
[…] As noted previously, the leasing of a county airport for operational purposes is not subject to competitive bidding requirements. See TRANSP. §§ 22.020–.021. The fact that Ector County chose to utilize procedures similar to the requirements of the County Purchasing Act does not make the requirements of the Act applicable to its request for proposal. Furthermore, Section 262.033 only provides a waiver of immunity to “enjoin performance under a contract made by a county in violation of this subchapter.” See LOC. GOV’T § 262.033 (emphasis added). Simply put, Section 262.033 does not provide a waiver of immunity for Appellants’ claims because the County Purchasing Act is not applicable to Ector County’s request for proposal.