Skypark Aviation, LLC and Ray Spengler v. Kenneth Lind, Dale Childers, and Ector County Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (opinion)
[…] See LOC. GOV’T §§ 262.021–.037. This subchapter is commonly referred to as “the County Purchasing Act.” Id. § 262.021; see Labrado v. Cty. of El Paso, 132 S.W.3d 581, 587 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.). This subchapter sets out the competitive bidding procedures that counties must follow “[b]efore a county may purchase one or more items under a contract that will require an expenditure exceeding $50,000.” LOC. GOV’T § 262.023(a). Section 262.033 provides that “[a]ny property tax paying citizen of the county may enjoin performance under a contract made by a county in violation of this subchapter.” Id. § 262.033. Section 262.033 has been interpreted to confer subject-matter jurisdiction for claims made by property tax paying citizens to enjoin a contract for purchase made by a county in violation of the County Purchasing Act. See Dallas Cty. v.