Skypark Aviation, LLC and Ray Spengler v. Kenneth Lind, Dale Childers, and Ector County Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 262.033. Section 262.033 has been interpreted to confer subject-matter jurisdiction for claims made by property tax paying citizens to enjoin a contract for purchase made by a county in violation of the County Purchasing Act. See Dallas Cty. v. Cedar Springs Invs., L.L.C., 375 S.W.3d 317, 321 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.); Labrado, 132 S.W.3d at 592–94. Section 271.028 is contained within subchapter B of Chapter 271. LOC. GOV’T §§ 271.021–.030. Subchapter B is entitled “Competitive Bidding on Certain Public Works Contracts.” Section 271.024 provides that, if a governmental entity is required by statute to award a contract “for the construction, repair, or renovation of a structure, road, highway, or other improvement or addition to real property on the basis of competitive bids,” the bidding must comply with the subchapter. Id. § 271.024. Section 271.028 provides that “[a] contract awarded in violation of this subchapter is void.”