Arron Joshua Castillo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 441st District Court of Midland County (opinion)
[…] Zamora, 411 S.W.3d at 510. As noted by the Court of Criminal Appeals in Zamora, Article 38.14 does not define the term “accomplice.” Id. Courts have described an accomplice as someone who, under the evidence, could have been charged with the same or a lesser included offense. Id. The court held in Zamora that “an accomplice-witness instruction is required when the evidence raises the question of whether a witness is an accomplice under a party-conspirator theory” under Section 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code. Id. at 512. Under Section 7.02, a person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if, “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” PENAL § 7.02(a)(2). However, “the particular instruction that must be given depends on the circumstances of each case.” Zamora, 411 S.W.3d at 510. A defendant is only entitled to a jury instruction if the evidence raises an issue with regard to that instruction. See Kunkle v.