Manuel Sanchez Vidaurri v. The State of Texas Appeal from 350th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] When she grabbed the phone, J.S. saw the picture of the girl’s bottom and anus. Because of Appellant’s past—Appellant was 3 convicted of aggravated sexual assault of a child in 1992—J.S. thought that the picture could be of her daughter. J.R. testified that she did not know that Appellant took her picture. She said that, when she heard her mom crying, she got up to see what was wrong. J.R. stated that she was fully dressed and that her panties were not down. Under Section 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits indecency with a child by exposure if, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, the person “causes the child to expose the child’s anus or any part of the child’s genitals.” PENAL § 21.11(a)(2)(B). Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient because there was no evidence that Appellant “caused” the child’s anus to be exposed.