Linda Lewis v. Ally Financial Inc. f/k/a GMAC, Inc. d/b/a GMAC Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See, e.g., Blum v. Yaretsky, 457 U.S. 991, 1002–03 (1982). “State action” is conduct by a state actor in accordance with some right or privilege created by the state or by a rule of conduct imposed by the state. Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 937 (1982). With no state actors or state action alleged in this case, Appellant’s due process claim under the Fourteenth Amendment is meritless. Appellant also claims a due process violation of the “laws of the land,” presumably under Section 19 of Article I of the Texas Constitution, which provides as follows: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” These due process rights are safeguarded when the person is provided “notice and an opportunity to be heard.” Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Patient Advocates of Tex., 136 S.W.3d 643, 658 (Tex. 2004). It is undisputed that Appellant received notice and had an opportunity to be heard.