In the interest of K.B.H., a childAppeal from 70th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] Courtney called Donnie an ideal father. Courtney said the disclosure would cause K.B.H. to be confused. Sprayberry conceded that K.B.H. was well-adjusted and that he only wanted what was best for K.B.H. The trial court did not err when it ruled that Sprayberry, under these facts, was equitably estopped from asserting his paternity to K.B.H. Appellant next claims that the trial court did not rule in K.B.H. s best interest. Best interest of the child is the paramount concern in the application of equitable estoppel. Hausman, 199 S.W.3d at 42 (citing In re Shockley, 123 S.W.3d at 651 53). Section 160.608 of the Texas Family Code provides in relevant part: (a) In a proceeding to adjudicate parentage, a court may deny a motion for an order for the genetic testing of the mother, the child, and the presumed father if the court determines that: 7 (1) the conduct of the mother or the presumed father estops that party from denying parentage; and (2) it would be inequitable to disprove the fatherchild relationship between the child and the presumed father. (b) In determining whether to deny a motion for an order for genetic testing under this section, the court shall consider the best interest of the child, including the following factors: (1) the length of time between the date of the proceeding to adjudicate parentage and the date the presumed father was placed on notice that he might not be the genetic father; (2) the length of time during which the presumed father has assumed the role of father of the child; (3) the facts surrounding the presumed father s discovery of his possible nonpaternity; (4) the nature of the relationship between the child and the presumed father; (5) the age of the child; (6) any harm that may result to the child if presumed paternity is successfully disproved; (7) the nature of the relationship between the child and the alleged father; (8) the extent to which the passage of time reduces the chances of establishing the paternity of another man and a child support obligation in favor of the child; and (9) other factors that may affect the equities arising from the disruption of the father-child relationship 8 between the child and the presumed father or the chance of other harm to the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.608 (West Supp. 2012). Although Sprayberry had already conducted DNA testing prior to filing suit, which makes the issue of conducting testing moot, the factors in Section 160.608 are helpful in reviewing the trial court s decision on the best interest of the child.