Dee and Judy Wilson v. K.W.G., Inc. d/b/a Cactus Moon and Cactus Moon, Inc.--Appeal from 42nd District Court of Taylor County
[…] The second issue is overruled.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

W. G. ARNOT, III

CHIEF JUSTICE

August 31, 2004

Not designated for publication. See TEX.R.APP.P. 47.2(a).

Panel consists of: Arnot, C.J., and

Wright, J., and McCall, J.

 

[1]We note that Section 41.005(b) provides as follows:

The exemption provided by Subsection (a) does not apply if:

(1) the criminal act was committed by an employee of the defendant;

(2) the defendant is criminally responsible as a party to the criminal act under the provisions of Chapter 7, Penal Code;

(3) the criminal act occurred at a location where, at the time of the criminal act, the defendant was maintaining a common nuisance under the provisions of Chapter 125, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and had not made reasonable attempts to abate the nuisance; or

(4) the criminal act resulted from the defendant's intentional or knowing violation of a statutory duty under Subchapter D, Chapter 92, Property Code, and the criminal act occurred after the statutory deadline for compliance with that duty. (Footnote omitted)

The exceptions noted in Section 41.005(b) are not applicable to this case.

[2]Section 2.02(b) of the Dram Shop Act provides: