Dee and Judy Wilson v. K.W.G., Inc. d/b/a Cactus Moon and Cactus Moon, Inc.--Appeal from 42nd District Court of Taylor County
[…] See Fort Bend County Drainage District v. Sbrusch, supra. In its motion, Cactus Moon requested a judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the following grounds: that the jury=s findings were not supported by the evidence; that, as a matter of law, appellants were not entitled to punitive damages under the Dram Shop Act; that, as a matter of law, Section 41.005 barred the recovery of exemplary damages because Judy=s injuries resulted from an assault committed by a third party; and that the exemplary damage award was excessive.

 

Section 41.005(a) provides as follows: AIn an action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.@[1] We can find only one case addressing Section 41.005 as added to the Code in 1995. In that case, Healthcare Centers of Texas, Inc. v.