Tamara Strickland v. Joseph Wilford Godsey et al--Appeal from 50th District Court of Knox County
[…] Dillard, 883 S.W.2d 166 (Tex.1994).

 

The legislature has provided for waiver of sovereign immunity in certain instances set forth in the Texas Tort Claims Act. These instances of waiver are limited and are narrowly defined. Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 44 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 963 (June 21, 2001). It is the prerogative of the legislature to waive or not to waive the protection afforded by sovereign immunity. Federal Sign v. Texas Southern University, supra. Those instances in which the legislature has provided for waiver of immunity, as relevant here, are set forth in Section 101.021 of the Texas Tort Claims Act, which provides in relevant part:

A governmental unit in this state is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

In order to prevail upon a motion for summary judgment based upon an affirmative defense, such as immunity, the movant must come forward with summary judgment evidence for each element of the affirmative defense. American Tobacco Company, Inc. v.