Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 22.001(c). In other words, an EDJA appellant may appeal directly to the Texas Supreme Court, but only if the appeal arises from a trial court’s order granting or denying an injunction based on the chapter’s constitutionality—which is not the case here. See Narmah v. Waller Indep. Sch. Dist., 257 S.W.3d 267, 272 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.)(“[T]he declaratory judgment rendered by the trial court may be appealed to either the court of appeals or to the supreme court, depending on the challenges raised[.]”[Emphasis added]). Otherwise, the appellate route offered by Section 1205.068 is first to the appropriate court of appeals, then to the Texas Supreme Court. See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 1205.068(a), (d). We are also not persuaded by Appellants’ argument the Legislature’s reference to “the rules of the supreme court for accelerated appeals in civil cases” is not sufficiently specific to implicate the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure— which are, of course, promulgated by the Texas Supreme Court. 2 4 Indeed, courts that have considered Section 1205.068 have interpreted its language to mean EDJA appeals are accelerated. See Burns v. City of San Antonio by & through City Pub. Serv. Bd. of San Antonio, No. 03-21-00214-CV, 2021 WL 5457049, at *3 (Tex.App.—Austin Nov. 18, 2021, pet. filed)(mem. op.)(“The EDJA provides that appeals under the act are to be ‘governed by the rules of the supreme court for accelerated appeals.’” (quoting TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 1205.068(e))); In Interest of E.W.N., 482 S.W.3d 150, 154–56 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2015, no pet.) (noting appeals from final judgment in EDJA actions are statutorily mandated accelerated appeals)(citing TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 1205.068); Narmah, 257 S.W.3d at 272 (noting regardless of whether the trial court’s declaratory judgment is appealed to the court of appeals or the Texas Supreme Court, “the appeal is ‘governed by the rules of the supreme court for accelerated appeals in civil cases and takes priority over any other matter, other than writs of habeas corpus, pending in the appellate court.’” (citing TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 1205.068(d), (e))).Accordingly, Appellants were required to file their notice of appeal within twenty days after the trial court signed the final judgment. 3 Because they did not file their notice of appeal until September 29, 2022, or ninety days after the entry