Annotate this Case
[…] Further, Appellants’ argument that any EDJA appellant may chose to appeal directly to the Texas Supreme Court is belied by the second half of Section 1205.068(b): “A party may take a direct appeal to the supreme court as provided by Section 22.001(c).” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 1205.068(b)[Emphasis added]. Section 22.001(c) provides: Except as provided by this subsection or other law, an appeal may be taken to the supreme court only if the appeal was first brought to the court of appeals.