Annotate this Case
[…] For the following reasons, we grant Appellees’ motion. Following a hearing on the merits, the trial court signed the final judgment on July 1, 2022. Appellants moved to reform, correct, or modify the judgment on August 1, 2022, which was overruled by operation of law. See TEX.R.CIV.P. 329b(c). On September 29, 2022, Appellants filed a notice of appeal. Appellees contend we lack jurisdiction to hear the appeal because Appellants did not meet the jurisdictional deadlines required by EDJA. Section 1205.068 governs EDJA appeals and provides in relevant part: (a) Any party to an action under this chapter may appeal to the appropriate court of appeals: (1) an order entered by the trial court under Section 1205.103 or 1205.104; or (2) the judgment rendered by the trial court. (b) A party may take a direct appeal to the supreme court as provided by Section 22.001(c). . . . (e) An appeal under this section is governed by the rules of the supreme court for accelerated appeals in civil cases and takes priority over any other matter, other than writs of habeas corpus, pending in the appellate court.