Annotate this Case
[…] Further, Appellants’ argument that any EDJA appellant may chose to appeal directly to the Texas Supreme Court is belied by the second half of Section 1205.068(b): “A party may take a direct appeal to the supreme court as provided by Section 22.001(c).” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 1205.068(b)[Emphasis added]. Section 22.001(c) provides: Except as provided by this subsection or other law, an appeal may be taken to the supreme court only if the appeal was first brought to the court of appeals. An appeal may be taken directly to the supreme court from an order of a trial court granting or denying an interlocutory or permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of a statute of this state. Id. § 22.001(c). In other words, an EDJA appellant may appeal directly to the Texas Supreme Court, but only if the appeal arises from a trial court’s order granting or denying an injunction based on the chapter’s constitutionality—which is not the case here. See Narmah v. Waller Indep. Sch.