The City of El Paso, Texas v. Maria H. Torres Appeal from 171st District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Beynon, 283 S.W.3d 329 (Tex. 2009)(“Design of any public work, such as a roadway, is a discretionary function involving many policy decisions, and the governmental entity responsible may not be sued for such decisions.”). Accordingly, Appellee’s remaining state law claims 7 are barred by governmental immunity, and we find the trial court erred in its denial of Appellant’s plea to jurisdiction as to these claims. We reverse the trial court’s denial of the City’s plea to the jurisdiction as to Appellee’s premises liability/general negligence claims. Issue Two is sustained. Section 101.056 provides: “This chapter does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.” 6 7 Whether it be premises liability or general negligence. 15 CONCLUSION For these reasons, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the plea to the jurisdiction as to Appellee’s takings claim, and reverse the trial court’s denial of the plea to the jurisdiction as to Appellee’s remaining claims.