Cody Joseph Morgan v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (opinion)
[…] See Smith v. State, 165 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005); Rivera, 89 S.W.3d at 59. While “there is no free-standing due-process right to DNA testing,” Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d 883, 889 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011), citing District Attorney’s Office v. Osborne, 557 U.S. 52, 61-63 (2009), Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a convicted person to file in the convicting court a motion for post-conviction DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 64.01(a-1). The motion may only request testing of evidence that the State was in possession of at the time of trial, and was either (1) not previously tested for DNA, or (2) “although previously subjected to DNA testing[,] . . . can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test[.]” Id. art. 64.01(b)(1), (b)(2)(A).