In Re: Homer Marshall Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Even if Marshall’s habeas corpus was presented to the trial court, the trial court judge had no obligation to consider or rule on it. See id. (a trial court’s refusal to rule on a pro se motion is not subject to review); In re Hernandez, No. 08-21-00189-CR, 2021 WL 5027791, at *1 (Tex.App.--El Paso Oct. 29, 2021, orig. proceeding). Marshall acknowledges the hybrid representation issue but claims that the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure expressly allows both he and counsel to participate in the defense of a felony charge. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.05 (“He shall have the right of being heard by himself, or counsel, or both;”). But the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has already held that the Texas Constitutional Provision upon which article 1.05 is based, TEX.CONST. art. I, § 10, was not intended to mandate a right to hybrid representation in criminal cases. Landers v.