Miguel Angel Moreno v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 1 of El Paso County (memorandum opinion by senior chief justice marion)
[…] Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 212 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 651. “Even a judge’s innocent attempt to provide clarity for the jury by including a neutral instruction can result in an impermissible comment on the weight of the evidence.” Beltran De La Torre v. State, 583 S.W.3d 613, 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). Further, trial courts may not instruct a jury on non-statutory presumptions or evidentiary sufficiency rules. See Brown v. State, 122 S.W.3d 794, 799–800 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (providing that the jury is the exclusive judge of facts except “where the law directs that a certain degree of weight is to be attached to a certain species of evidence.”). The record shows the trial court considered the Walters requirements before denying the requested instruction.