Annotate this Case
[…] For such claim, Appellees argue the statute of limitations is four years. They asserted the suit should have been brought in 1944. On appeal, Appellant contends she never argued the parties to the 1940 deed were mutually mistaken or that the deed should be modified; but rather, she simply asserted a reliance on the estate misconception theory and 1/8-royalty presumption as aids to deed construction. Additionally, Appellant contends no statute of limitations applies to a suit to quiet title or suits to remove clouds on title. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”); Neill v. Pure Oil Co., 101 S.W.2d 402, 404 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1937, writ ref’d).