Cibanco, S.A. Institucion de Banca Multiple v. Jesus M. Trillo Quezada and Miriam Rubio Garcia Appeal from 327th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Old Republic Nat’l Title Ins. Co. v. Bell, 549 S.W.3d 550, 558 (Tex. 2018); TV Azteca v. Ruiz, 490 S.W.3d 29, 36 (Tex. 2016); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 17.041–.045 (long-arm statute). Under the long-arm statute, a nonresident is present in Texas for purposes of personal jurisdiction when the nonresident is doing business in the state. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042; Kerlin v. Sauceda, 263 S.W.3d 920, 927 (Tex. 2008). Doing business in this state includes certain acts by a 14 nonresident such as: “(1) contract[ing] by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state” and “(2) commit[ting] a tort in whole or in part in this state.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(1), (2). The long-arm statute extends a Texas court’s personal jurisdiction but only as far as the federal constitutional requirement of due process will permit.