Annotate this Case
[…] Although I agree with the Court that section 201.023 does not apply to the office of county chair; nonetheless, unlike the majority, I would conclude Title 10 of the Election Code confers jurisdiction over the subject matter of the dispute. C. Analysis 1. Overview of Title 10 of the Election Code Enacted in 1985, Title 10 of the Election Code is titled “Political Parties.” 1 The title is divided into three subtitles with Subtitle A covering general provisions, Subtitle B covering parties that nominate by primary election, and Subtitle C covering parties that nominate by convention. See id. §§ 161.001-163.007 (Subtitle A); 171.001-174.097 (Subtitle B); 181.001-182.007 (Subtitle C). Setting an outer boundary, § 161.001 declares that “[a] political party retains all of its inherent powers except as limited by this code.” Id. § 161.001. (emphasis added). Among provisions of the title, Chapter 162 prescribes requirements for participation in party affairs; and Chapter 163 adopts rules imposed on political parties with a state executive committee.