Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 163.002. And rules adopted by such parties must be consistent with state law. Id. § 163.003. Relevant to the subject of this dispute, Chapter 171 of the title sets forth an organizational structure imposed on parties who nominate candidates by primary election. To that end, covered parties are required to form a State Executive Committee (SEC), a County Executive Committee (CEC), and other committees, if applicable. Id. §§ 171.001-171.073. Among those provisions, section 171.022 regulates the composition of a party’s CEC and, more specifically, includes the office of county chair. Id. § 171.022. Relevant here, section 171.022 states as follows: (a) A county executive committee consists of: (1) a county chair, who is the presiding officer, elected at the general primary election by majority vote of the qualified voters of the county who vote in the primary on that office or appointed by the county executive committee as provided by this subchapter; and (2) a precinct chair from each county election precinct, elected at the general primary by majority vote of the qualified voters of the precinct who vote in the primary on that office, subject to Section 171.0221, or appointed by the county executive committee as provided by this subchapter. ... (c) Each committee member serves for a term of two years beginning the 20th day after runoff primary election day. Id. § 171.022(a) and (c) (emphasis added). Relevant to the office of county chair, two methods are provided for a member to attain the position: (1) being elected at the general primary election by majority vote of the qualified voters of the county who vote in the primary on that office; or (2) being appointed by the county executive 10 committee as provided by the subchapter. Id. By separate provision, a third method is available, but it applies when only one candidate’s name is to be placed on the ballot for that office.