Annotate this Case
[…] Appellants filed a motion to compel arbitration. The trial court referred all of Appellees’ claims to arbitration except for loss of consortium, which it stated was “one that is owned and not derivative.” Appellants filed this interlocutory appeal, challenging only the trial court’s refusal to refer the loss of consortium claim to arbitration along with Appellees’ other claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (“In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . .”). Appellees did not, and could not, file a cross-appeal challenging the trial court’s order referring their remaining claims to arbitration.