Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, when Pinnacle X was a named defendant in the lawsuit, the Estate had a viable vicarious liability claim against Pinnacle GP. The Estate’s argument that it also has a claim against Pinnacle GP in the absence of Pinnacle X, or a judgment against Pinnacle X, is unavailing. 11 The Estate pitches its argument on the holding in American Star Energy and Minerals Corp. v. Stowers, 457 S.W.3d 427 (Tex. 2015). That case, however, supports the opposite conclusion. In Stowers, the court recognized that section 152.305 of the Texas Business Organizations Code “allows a partner to be sued in [an] action against the partnership or in a separate action.” Stowers, 457 S.W.3d at 432, citing TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 152.305 (“An action may be brought against a partnership and any or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions.”). The Estate interprets this language to mean that it could bring a “separate action” against Pinnacle GP for Pinnacle X’s alleged negligence given its status as Pinnacle X’s general partner, and that its claim against Pinnacle GP can therefore survive Pinnacle X’s severance from the case.