Annotate this Case
[…] Cincinnati Life Ins. Co. v. Cates, 927 S.W.2d 623, 626 (Tex. 1996). IV. PINNACLE GP EXPRESSLY ADDRESSED VICARIOUS LIABILITY IN ITS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT The Estate first argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment without requiring Pinnacle GP to amend its summary judgment motion to respond to the newly raised vicarious liability allegation. In particular, the Estate contends that its amended petition set forth a new “cause of action under Section 152.303(a)(1)” of the Texas Business Organizations Code. That statute provides that: “A partnership is liable for loss or injury to a person . . . caused by or incurred as a result of a wrongful act or omission or other actionable conduct of a partner acting . . . in the ordinary course of business of the partnership.” TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 152.303(a)(1).4 And, according to the Estate, the trial court could not grant summary judgment until Pinnacle GP amended its motion for summary judgment to address this newly raised “cause of action.” We disagree.