Annotate this Case
[…] Corp. v. Vandenburg, 774 S.W.2d 815, 817 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1989, writ denied) (“General partners of a limited partnership are personally liable to creditors for the limited partnership’s debts the same as a partner in a general partnership.”); American Star Energy & Minerals Corp. v. Stowers, 457 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. 2015) (recognizing that a partner is “jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership.” ), citing TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 152.304(a) (subject to limited exceptions, “all partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership”).