Annotate this Case
[…] So there is no basis for allowing the Estate to proceed in what is in effect a “separate action” against Pinnacle GP, where Pinnacle GP has no independent liability to the Estate, and there is no chance that a judgment will be entered against Pinnacle X which could be enforced against Pinnacle GP.6 In a final argument, the Estate contends that the Texas Business Organizations Code allows Pinnacle GP to remain as a defendant in the case, given Pinnacle X’s status as a “debtor in bankruptcy.” In support of that argument, the Estate relies on section 152.306 of the Code, which provides, among other things, that in enforcing a judgment, a creditor may proceed “directly against the property of one or more partners if . . . the partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy.” TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 152.306 (c) (1).