Paul Johnson v. Bastrop Central Appraisal District Appeal from 21st District Court of Bastrop County (opinion)
[…] See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01(c). As such, it is entitled to governmental immunity. See City of Dallas v. Albert, 354 S.W.3d 368, 384 n.2 (Tex. 2011)(“The State’s immunity is referred to as sovereign immunity, while that of political subdivisions of the State is referred to as governmental immunity.”). Governmental immunity from suit deprives the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction over claims against a governmental entity unless the complaining party establishes the State’s consent to suit. Id. at 374. We begin our analysis with a review of Section 552.321(a) of the Texas Government Code, which provides: A requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general’s decision . . . or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information[.] TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.321(a). Within the statute is language that imposes a prerequisite to filing suit—specifically, a requestor may file suit only upon showing that the governmental body “refuses to request an attorney general’s decision[,]” or “refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information[.]” See City of 8 Galveston v. CDM Smith, Inc., 470 S.W.3d 558, 572 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied)(“By its plain terms, the Act’s waiver of immunity for mandamus relief requires the [governmental entity] to have ‘refuse[d]’ to supply public information.”).