Paul Johnson v. Bastrop Central Appraisal District Appeal from 21st District Court of Bastrop County (opinion)
[…] See id. § 552.301. Analysis I. Appellant did not establish his right to mandamus relief A writ of mandamus may be sought to compel a governmental body to make information available for public inspection. See id. § 552.321(a). Section 552.321 states: A requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general’s decision . . . or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure. Id. (emphasis added). In other words, a governmental body will be compelled to make information available only when the governmental body refuses to request an Attorney General opinion, or when the governmental body refuses to supply public information or information the Attorney General has determined is public. See id. § 552.321. In our review of the instant matter, there is no evidence to support the issuance of a writ of mandamus under the above authorized circumstances. A. Appellee requested an Attorney General decision A requestor of public information may file suit for a writ of mandamus to compel a governmental body to produce information for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general’s decision. Id. § 552.321. After Appellant requested the billing records of attorney fees, counsel for Appellee responded: The Bastrop Central Appraisal District (“BCAD”) is in receipt of your request for “the detailed billing records of attorney fees that BCAD has paid in all cases that involve Paul