James Robert Maillart v. The State of Texas Appeal from 277th District Court of Williamson County (opinion)
[…] State, No. 0518-00187-CR, 2019 WL 1760301, at *3 (Tex.App.--Dallas Apr. 22, 2019, no pet.) (considering defendant’s sufficiency of the evidence issue on direct appeal from an order placing him on deferred-adjudication community supervision following the entry of a guilty plea). B. Sufficiency of the evidence (Issues Seven and Eight) 1. Standard of Review Under Texas law, the State must offer sufficient proof to support any judgment based on a plea of guilty or no-contest in a felony case tried to the court. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 1.15; Wright v. State, 930 S.W.2d 131, 132 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1996, no pet.). The State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.15. In reviewing convictions or adjudications established by a plea, we do 7 not apply the usual Jackson v.