Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CONST. art 5, § 13; TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §62.201; TEX. R. CIV. P. 292(a). In contrast, a jury in a constitutional county court, a county 6 Cowboys Concert Hall-Arlington, Inc. v. Jones, No. 02-12-00518-CV, 2014 WL 1713472, at *12 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 1, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (recognizing the three unanimity requirements for an award of exemplary damages as set forth in Rule 226a); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(d) (“Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 292(b) (a verdict may be rendered awarding exemplary damages only if the jury was unanimous in finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages).