Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 17.45(13). 1 3 To determine the standard of review, we look to the text of the statute. See e.g., Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998). Here, Section 17.50(b)(1) provides that if the trier of fact finds that the defendant’s conduct was committed knowingly, then “the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic damages[.]” TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 17.50(b)(1)(emphasis added). “May” is permissive language that vests discretion in the fact finder.