Annotate this Case
[…] The non-moving party is not required to marshal all its proof in response to a summary judgment motion but must present evidence that raises a genuine issue of material fact on each of the challenged elements. Stierwalt v. FFE Transp. Services, Inc., 499 S.W.3d 181, 194 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2016, no pet.). If a plaintiff fails to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to the affirmative defense, the trial court must grant the motion. See id. Analysis We first consider whether Appellees met their burden of proof as the movant. In their motion, Appellees cite to Section 33.54 of the Texas Tax Code, which provides a limitations period of one year from “the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record” for challenges to title of property sold in a tax sale. See TEX.TAXCODE ANN. § 33.54(a). 2 As summary judgment evidence, Appellees attached a copy of the Sheriff’s Tax Deed from the sale of the mineral interests including those belonging to Appellants’ predecessor-in-interest.