Eduard Soria v. The State of Texas Appeal from 205th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Act of June 17, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 839, § 5, 2011 TEX.GEN.LAWS 2110 (amended 2019) (current version at TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04). 6 Appellant does not deny that he intentionally or knowingly took Officer Alvarez’s taser, or that he did so by force. But he denies 6 This offense was committed on January 8, 2019. The Penal Code was amended, effective September 1, 2019, to omit the requirement that the defendant acted with the “intent to harm” the officer. See Act of May 22, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 647, § 1, 2019 TEX.GEN.LAWS 1893 ch. 647 (current version at TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.14(b)) (a person “commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace officer . . . the officer’s . . . firearm, nightstick, stun gun, or personal protection chemical dispensing device”).