Eduard Soria v. The State of Texas Appeal from 205th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] He claims that while being tased during the police encounter, he would be unable to physically control his movements. Generally, a defendant only commits an offense if he voluntarily engages in the conduct alleged to be criminal. See Rogers v. State, 105 S.W.3d 630, 639 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003) (recognizing that before criminal responsibility may be imposed, the actor’s conduct must “include[ ] either a voluntary act or an omission when the defendant was capable of action.”); see also TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession”).