Eduard Soria v. The State of Texas Appeal from 205th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Therefore, if you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on the occasion in question the defendant, Eduard Soria, did cause the injury of Dionicio Alvarez by kicking Dionicio Alvarez as alleged in the indictment, but you further believe from the evidence, or you have a reasonable doubt thereof, that the injury was a result of an accident and was not the voluntary act of conduct of the defendant, you will acquit the defendant and say by your verdict “Not Guilty.” 17 2003); see also TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(c) (the “issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense”). But when reviewing a trial court’s ruling denying a requested defensive instruction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant’s requested instruction.