Jorge Luis Carbajal v. The State of Texas Appeal from 41st District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a); Calais v. State, 624 S.W.2d 811, 813 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1981, no pet.) (holding that a conviction based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of the complainant was sufficient as long as the outcry was made within the applicable statutory time period). To prove the defendant acted “without consent” under section 22.011(b)(2), the State can demonstrate that the defendant “compels the other person to submit or participate by threatening to use force or violence against the other person or to cause harm to the other person, and the other person believes that the actor has the present ability to execute the threat . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(b)(2). Explicit verbal threats are not necessary to prove a defendant compelled a complainant’s participation; a course of conduct compelling participation by implied threat of force is sufficient. Edwards, 97 S.W.3d at 291; see also Graves v.