Annotate this Case
[…] S. Crushed Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 677. When issuing a permit, the TCEQ is charged with determining whether a permit application satisfies required provisions of the Act and the applicable rules. Id. at 678. The provisions at issue here are Sections 382.052 and 382.05198 of the Act. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 382.052, 382.05198. Both provisions are located in Subchapter C of the Act, which is titled, “Permits.” First, Section 382.052 provides: In considering the issuance of a permit to construct or modify a facility within 3,000 feet of an elementary, junior high, or senior high school, the commission shall consider possible adverse short-term or long-term side effects of air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility on the individuals attending the school facilities. Id. § 382.052. Second, Section 382.05198 provides: (a) The commission shall issue a standard permit for a permanent concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing and that meets the following requirements: [List of 19 requirements addressing facility records, equipment