Annotate this Case
[…] The majority agrees, concluding the protectiveness review confirmed a perimeter of safety at the boundary of the plant, a point which is far closer than the location of the Hill Country Montessori School. The majority concludes the TCEQ considered the possible adverse side effects 4 of the plant on the students at the school because the safety perimeter of the plant placed the school’s attendees outside the range of any dangerous short- or long-term effects, and Section 382.052 did not require any further testing. I disagree. Sections 382.052 and 382.05198 both include mandatory language. First, when a school is located within 3,000 feet of a facility, Section 382.052 provides “the commission shall consider possible adverse short-term or long-term side effects of air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility on the individuals attending the school facilities.” Id. § 382.052 (emphasis added). Second, Section 382.015198 provides “the commission shall issue a standard permit” for a concrete facility that meets the listed criteria. Id. § 382.05198(a)(emphasis added). The term “shall” imposes a duty. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(2).