Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 382.052, 382.05198. Both provisions are located in Subchapter C of the Act, which is titled, “Permits.” First, Section 382.052 provides: In considering the issuance of a permit to construct or modify a facility within 3,000 feet of an elementary, junior high, or senior high school, the commission shall consider possible adverse short-term or long-term side effects of air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility on the individuals attending the school facilities. Id. § 382.052. Second, Section 382.05198 provides: (a) The commission shall issue a standard permit for a permanent concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing and that meets the following requirements: [List of 19 requirements addressing facility records, equipment specifications, filtering systems, use of control devices, facility operating conditions including maximum production per hour, and paving requirements of roads leading in and out of the facility.] Id. § 382.05198 (a)(1)-(19).