Pearl Resources Operation Co. LLC, and Pearl Resources, LLC v. Transcon Capital, LLC Appeal from 83rd District Court of Pecos County (opinion)
[…] We agree. 7 A. Applicable Law Section 56.002 of the Texas Property Code generally grants “[a] mineral contractor or subcontractor . . . a lien to secure payment for labor or services” related to their “mineral activities.” TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 56.002. In turn, “mineral activities” is broadly defined to include “digging, drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing, maintaining, or repairing an oil, gas, or water well, an oil or gas pipeline, or a mine or quarry.” Id. § 56.001(1). A “mineral contractor” is defined as a person “who performs labor or furnishes or hauls material, machinery, or supplies used in mineral activities under an express or implied contract with a mineral property owner . . . .” Id. § 56.001(2). And a “mineral subcontractor” is defined as a person who “furnishes or hauls material, machinery, or supplies used in mineral activities under contract with a mineral contractor or with a subcontractor; performs labor used in mineral activities under contract with a mineral contractor; or performs labor used in mineral activities as an artisan or day laborer employed by a subcontractor.” Id. § 56.001(4)(A)-(C). A leasehold is subject to mineral lien. Id. § 56.003(a)(2). To perfect the lien, a mineral subcontractor claiming a lien must serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed not later than the 10th day before the day the affidavit is filed.