Pearl Resources Operation Co. LLC, and Pearl Resources, LLC v. Transcon Capital, LLC Appeal from 83rd District Court of Pecos County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 56.001(4)(A)-(C). A leasehold is subject to mineral lien. Id. § 56.003(a)(2). To perfect the lien, a mineral subcontractor claiming a lien must serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed not later than the 10th day before the day the affidavit is filed. Id. § 56.021(b). Central to this appeal, section 56.006 provides a substantive limitation on liens: “An owner of land or a leasehold may not be subjected to liability under this chapter greater than the amount agreed to be paid in the contract for furnishing material or performing labor.” Id. § 56.006. Similarly, section 56.043 provides that an owner is “not liable to the subcontractor for more than the amount that the owner owes the original contractor when the notice is received.” Id. § 56.043. That provision further allows the notice of lien to trap any funds that the owner may then owe to the original contractor. Id. (the owner “who is served with a mineral subcontractor’s notice may 8 withhold payment to the contractor in the amount claimed until the debt on which the lien is based is settled or determined to be not owed.”). B. Analysis The parties agree, as do we, that PDS fits within the definition of a mineral contractor and that Transcon, as Cannon’s assignee, qualifies as a mineral contractor who performed mineral activities on the Garnett State Lease.