Pearl Resources Operation Co. LLC, and Pearl Resources, LLC v. Transcon Capital, LLC Appeal from 83rd District Court of Pecos County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 56.001(4)(A)-(C). A leasehold is subject to mineral lien. Id. § 56.003(a)(2). To perfect the lien, a mineral subcontractor claiming a lien must serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed not later than the 10th day before the day the affidavit is filed. Id. § 56.021(b). Central to this appeal, section 56.006 provides a substantive limitation on liens: “An owner of land or a leasehold may not be subjected to liability under this chapter greater than the amount agreed to be paid in the contract for furnishing material or performing labor.” Id. § 56.006. Similarly, section 56.043 provides that an owner is “not liable to the subcontractor for more than the amount that the owner owes the original contractor when the notice is received.”